Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)


Taxonomy

French: Iranie à gorge blanche German: Weißkehlsänger Spanish: Petirrojo de Irán
Other common names: White-throated Irania
Taxonomy:

Cossypha gutturalis

Guérin-Méneville

, 1843,

Ethiopia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Asia Minor, S Caucasus and Levant E to Iran, and from S Kazakhstan and Tajikistan to W & N Afghanistan; possibly also C Uzbekistan#R; winters in NE & E Africa.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; 18–30 g. Male is slaty blue-grey from crown to rump and wings, with black tail; black face to malar region and neck side set between narrow white... read more

Voice

Song, sometimes in flight, a loud melodious vigorous warbling, sustained for c. 10 seconds with... read more

Habitat

Breeds in semi-desert, mountain steppe, stony arid hillsides with scrub patches, scrubby valleys,... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates and fruit. Of 58 invertebrates from stomachs of breeding birds, in Armenia, 56% were beetles (Dermestidae, Carabidae,... read more

Breeding

May–Jun in Caucasus and C Asia; apparently single-brooded. Local densities can be high: eleven nests in gorge were 80–200 m... read more

Movements

Migratory; winters in Africa from Eritrea S to Tanzania. Leaves breeding grounds in far E of range... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. In 2000 Turkish population judged to be 410,000–920,000 pairs, and considered generally stable. Generally common in Caucasus and C Asia.... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58453 on 18 September 2019).