Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

White-throated Tit (Aegithalos niveogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Orite à gorge blanche German: Weißkehl-Schwanzmeise Spanish: Mito gorjiblanco
Other common names: White-throated Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Acanthiparus niveogularis

Gould#R

, 1855,

northern India = northern Punjab

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Pakistan (Palas and Kandia Valleys, Kagan Valley and Neelum Valley) and Kashmir E to N India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand) and WC Nepal (E to Dolpo and NW flanks of Dhaulagiri Massif, rarely to E flank of Kali Gandaki Valley; single report from Gosainkund).

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm; mean for three individuals 7·8 g. Typical long-tailed tit, with medium-long tail. Has forehead and broad crownstripe white, grading to cinnamon-brown... read more

Voice

Calls include thin, high-pitched “tsi-tsi-tsi”, soft clipped “pit”, also a... read more

Habitat

Scrub of barberry (Berberis), rose (Rosa), willow (Salix), rhododendron... read more

Food and feeding

Food largely insects, especially insect larvae and pupae, also spiders (Araneae); possibly also flower buds. Forages in shrub layer. Found... read more

Breeding

Carrying nest material on 24th May in Pakistan, and eggs recorded 26th Jun (possibly replacement clutch) and young in early to mid-Jun in N... read more

Movements

Resident, with some seasonal altitudinal movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Western Himalayas EBA. Rare and local in Pakistan; uncommon to locally common in India; generally rare and local... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2019). White-throated Tit (Aegithalos niveogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59745 on 22 January 2019).