French: Tyranneau à gorge blanche German: Weißkehl-Tachurityrann Spanish: Piojito gargantilla
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Yanacachi, La Paz, Bolivia
Subspecies and Distribution
M. l. notatus
Todd, 1919 – W & C Andes of Colombia (S to Cauca).
M. l. setophagoides
(Bonaparte, 1845) – Sierra de Perijá, E Andes of NW Venezuela (Táchira E to S Lara) and Colombia (Norte de Santander S to Cundinamarca).
M. l. nigriceps
Chapman, 1899 – mountains of N Colombia (in Santa Marta region) and N Venezuela (Yaracuy E to Sucre and Monagas).
M. l. roraimae
Hellmayr, 1921 – tepui zone of Amazonas (except Cerro Parú, Cerro Duida and Cerro Marahuaca) and Bolívar, in S & SE Venezuela; also adjacent parts of N Brazil and W Guyana.
M. l. parui
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1950 – Cerro Parú, in NC Amazonas (Venezuela).
M. l. chapmani
Dickerman, 1985 – Cerro Duida and Cerro Marahuaca, in C Amazonas (Venezuela).
M. l. rufomarginatus
(Lawrence, 1869) – Andes of S Colombia (Nariño), Ecuador and NW Peru (Piura).
M. l. pallidior
Carriker, 1933 – W Andes of Peru (Ancash, N Lima).
M. l. brunneomarginatus
Chapman, 1924 – E Andes of Peru (S to Cuzco).
M. l. leucophrys
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – E Andes from S Peru (S from Cuzco and Madre de Dios) S to N Argentina (La Rioja).
11–14 cm; 8–11 g (roraimae). Nominate race is medium olive-grey above, darker on crown; pure white lores and thin supercilium, dusky face, auriculars... read more
Typical note a singe “pit”; dawn song a musical, warbling series, “whichiry-wichiry-wichiry-chew”.
Humid upper montane forest and forest edge, stunted cloudforest, elfin forest, brushy ravines at... read more
Food and feeding
Diet predominantly insects and spiders, occasionally small fruits. Forages singly or in pairs, often alone; also regularly joins mixed-... read more
Fledglings in Mar and birds with enlarged gonads in Jan–Aug in Colombia; fledglings in Aug–Sept in Ecuador; nests in Dec–... read more
Resident. Apparently some elevational movement during austral winter.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon to very common. Widespread; can be found in any protected area within appropriate elevational zone in its range, although most common in S.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!