French: Colombe de Verreaux German: Blauringtaube Spanish: Paloma montaraz común
Other common names:
Leptoptila [sic] verreauxi
Subspecies and Distribution
L. v. capitalis
Nelson, 1898 – Tres Marías Is (off CW Mexico).
L. v. angelica
Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1922 – lower Rio Grande Valley in S Texas (USA), and Mexico from S Sonora and Chihuahua, S on both coasts to at least Guerrero and N Veracruz.
L. v. fulviventris
Lawrence, 1882 – SE Mexico, including Yucatán Peninsula, S to NE Guatemala and Belize.
L. v. bangsi
Dickey & van Rossem, 1926 – Pacific slope of Guatemala, El Salvador and Nicaragua, extending into W Honduras.
L. v. nuttingi
Ridgway, 1915 – L Nicaragua, occurring on W shore and on Ometepe I.
L. v. verreauxi
Bonaparte, 1855 – extreme SW Nicaragua through Costa Rica and Panama to N Colombia (Magdalena Valley) and N Venezuela, with offshore islands of Aruba, Curaçao and Bonaire, and Margarita.
L. v. zapluta
J. L. Peters, 1937 – Trinidad.
L. v. tobagensis
Hellmayr & Seilern, 1915 – Tobago.
L. v. hernandezi
Romero & Morales, 1981 – Amazonian Colombia.
L. v. decolor
Salvin, 1895 – W subtropical zone in Colombia S through W & C Ecuador to W & N Peru (Trujillo and Marañón Valley).
L. v. brasiliensis
(Bonaparte, 1856) – the Guianas and N Brazil, S to N bank of lower Amazon, W to R Solimões.
L. v. approximans
Cory, 1917 – NE Brazil from Piauí and Ceará to N Bahia.
L. v. decipiens
(Salvadori, 1871) – E Peru and E Bolivia across C Brazil (S of Amazon through Mato Grosso to São Paulo).
L. v. chalcauchenia
P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1870 – extreme S Bolivia, Paraguay, S Brazil (Paraná) and Uruguay to NC Argentina (Tucumán, Córdoba, Buenos Aires).
Male 23·5–29·5 cm, female 24·5–29 cm; 96–210 g. Forehead white with pinkish or greyish-pink flush, becoming iridescent purplish brown... read more
Song consists of two mournful monotonous notes on the same pitch, with emphasis on the second one “... read more
Inhabits bush, forest edge and open woodland, and groves or thickets in cultivated areas in both... read more
Food and feeding
Takes small seeds and some insects, including caterpillars and moths. In Texas, has been recorded feeding on seeds of forbs, e.g. pigeon... read more
Nests found year-round in Costa Rica, but fewest in May–Jun and Oct–Nov; most months in Surinam; in NE Brazil, nests with eggs... read more
Little information. Resident year-round in Texas. Wing shape reminiscent of a woodcock (... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No precise details available, but species appears to be widespread and common throughout much of its extensive range; common to... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!