Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Verreaux German: Blauringtaube Spanish: Paloma montaraz común
Other common names: Pale-fronted Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptoptila [sic] verreauxi

Bonaparte

, 1855,

Colombia

.

Race brasiliensis sometimes considered a separate species (incorporating approximans, decipiens and chalcauchenia) on basis of supposed difference in colour of orbital skin, but these differences are not consistently maintained. The four northernmost races were previously considered a separate species, L. fulviventris, on basis of having less extensive cinnamon edging to inner webs of remiges, but Nicaraguan nuttingi bridges the gap#R. Proposed race riottei (Caribbean slope of Costa Rica) probably not reliably separable from verreauxi, and race zapluta may also be better merged therein; race santiago proposed for birds of Sonora (Mexico). Race chalcauchenia sometimes listed as chlorauchenia, but former has priority by approximately one month. Fourteen subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. v. capitalis Nelson, 1898 – Tres Marías Is (off CW Mexico).
  • L. v. angelica Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1922 – lower Rio Grande Valley in S Texas (USA), and Mexico from S Sonora and Chihuahua, S on both coasts to at least Guerrero and N Veracruz.
  • L. v. fulviventris Lawrence, 1882 – SE Mexico, including Yucatán Peninsula, S to NE Guatemala and Belize.
  • L. v. bangsi Dickey & van Rossem, 1926 – Pacific slope of Guatemala, El Salvador and Nicaragua, extending into W Honduras.
  • L. v. nuttingi Ridgway, 1915 – L Nicaragua, occurring on W shore and on Ometepe I.
  • L. v. verreauxi Bonaparte, 1855 – extreme SW Nicaragua through Costa Rica and Panama to N Colombia (Magdalena Valley) and N Venezuela, with offshore islands of Aruba, Curaçao and Bonaire, and Margarita.
  • L. v. zapluta J. L. Peters, 1937 – Trinidad.
  • L. v. tobagensis Hellmayr & Seilern, 1915 – Tobago.
  • L. v. hernandezi Romero & Morales, 1981 – Amazonian Colombia.
  • L. v. decolor Salvin, 1895 – W subtropical zone in Colombia S through W & C Ecuador to W & N Peru (Trujillo and Marañón Valley).
  • L. v. brasiliensis (Bonaparte, 1856) – the Guianas and N Brazil, S to N bank of lower Amazon, W to R Solimões.
  • L. v. approximans Cory, 1917 – NE Brazil from Piauí and Ceará to N Bahia.
  • L. v. decipiens (Salvadori, 1871) – E Peru and E Bolivia across C Brazil (S of Amazon through Mato Grosso to São Paulo).
  • L. v. chalcauchenia P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1870 – extreme S Bolivia, Paraguay, S Brazil (Paraná) and Uruguay to NC Argentina (Tucumán, Córdoba, Buenos Aires).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 23·5–29·5 cm, female 24·5–29 cm; 96–210 g. Forehead white with pinkish or greyish-pink flush, becoming iridescent purplish brown... read more

    Voice

    Song consists of two mournful monotonous notes on the same pitch, with emphasis on the second one “... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits bush, forest edge and open woodland, and groves or thickets in cultivated areas in both... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes small seeds and some insects, including caterpillars and moths. In Texas, has been recorded feeding on seeds of forbs, e.g. pigeon... read more

    Breeding

    Nests found year-round in Costa Rica, but fewest in May–Jun and Oct–Nov; most months in Surinam; in NE Brazil, nests with eggs... read more

    Movements

    Little information. Resident year-round in Texas. Wing shape reminiscent of a woodcock (... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No precise details available, but species appears to be widespread and common throughout much of its extensive range; common to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54229 on 19 October 2018).