French: Bécarde à ailes blanches German: Weißbindenbekarde Spanish: Anambé aliblanco
Subspecies and Distribution
P. p. similis
Cherrie, 1891 – C Guatemala E to S Belize (Toledo) and N Honduras, S to N Colombia (N Chocó).
P. p. cinereiventris
P. L. Sclater, 1862 – N Colombia (Chocó except extreme N, E to Santa Marta, S to upper R Sinú and Cesar).
P. p. dorsalis
P. L. Sclater, 1862 – C & SW Colombia (S Antioquia and Cundinamarca S to SW Nariño) and NW Ecuador (E Esmeraldas, N & W Imbabura, and N Pichincha S to Mindo area).
P. p. tristis
(Kaup, 1852) – NE Colombia (E of Andes from Norte de Santander S to Boyacá), Venezuela (except Cerro Duida, in S Amazonas), Trinidad and Tobago, the Guianas and NE Brazil (Roraima E to Maranhão and SE Pará).
P. p. nigriventris
P. L. Sclater, 1857 – E Colombia (E of Andes in W Meta S to Vaupés), S Venezuela (S Amazonas at base of Cerro Duida), W Brazil (both banks of upper Amazon E to R Jamundá and E bank of R Madeira), E Peru (S of R Marañón) and N Bolivia (Beni).
P. p. tenebrosus
J. T. Zimmer, 1936 – SE Colombia (SE Nariño and W Caquetá E to Amazonas), E Ecuador and NE Peru (N & W Loreto and San Martín).
P. p. polychopterus
(Vieillot, 1818) – E Brazil (Piauí and Ceará S to Alagoas and Bahia).
P. p. spixii
(Swainson, 1838) – NW Bolivia (Pando and La Paz E to Santa Cruz and S to Tarija), S & SE Brazil (Mato Grosso E to Espírito Santo, S to Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, N Argentina (S to Tucumán, Córdoba and N Buenos Aires) and Uruguay.
14–15·5 cm; 19·5–21 g. Male nominate race has crown, nape and upperparts glossy black to almost bluish, back more plain; head side, nuchal collar... read more
Typical song of both sexes a variable series of 6–9 clear, rich, melancholy, and downslurred... read more
Inhabits borders of humid to semi-arid light or secondary woodland and lowland forest, relatively... read more
Food and feeding
Caterpillars, large insects such as beetles (Coleoptera) or leafhoppers (Homoptera), and spiders; also consumes considerable amounts of... read more
Apr–Aug in Costa Rica; in Colombia, birds in breeding condition in May–Aug in N and nest-building observed in Mar and mid-Jun... read more
Resident in much of range. Possibly partially migratory in extreme S. Possibly some local migratory... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally considered uncommon to common. Has the largest range of all becards, covering Central America and most of South America; possibly extends... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!