Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Vulnerable

White-winged Cicadabird (Edolisoma ostentum)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur à ailes blanches German: Spiegelraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero aliblanco
Other common names: White-winged Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Coracina ostenta

Ripley

, 1952,

Panay and Guimaras, Philippines

.

See E. anale. Previously listed with specific name panayensis, but when placed in Coracina this name was preoccupied by Coracina panayensis; replacement occurred prior to 1961 and replacement name ostentum remains in use, so name panayensis for present species is permanently invalid, irrespective of current renewed generic separation of the two taxa. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Panay and Negros, formerly also Guimaras, in WC Philippines.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Distinctive. Male has forehead, lores, face, chin, throat and upper breast black; crown dark grey, upperparts dark grey, becoming light grey on rump and uppertail-... read more

Voice

Has loud, sharp downward-inflected “schiirp” or “pi-ieu”, often repeated 10–20 times; also a... read more

Habitat

Lowland and mid-montane forest, usually below 1100 m, rarely to 2150 m; also at forest edge and in... read more

Food and feeding

Eats adult and larval insects, including orthopterans. Found in upper storey of large trees, foraging mainly in canopy; also joins mixed-... read more

Breeding

Recorded in Feb–Mar, Jul and Sept on Panay; juveniles being fed by adults in May on Negros. Nest undescribed, placed up to 20 m above... read more

Movements

None recorded; some seasonal altitudinal migration may occur.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA. Has small range (23,000 km²) which is fragmented, and throughout which habitat degradation,... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). White-winged Cicadabird (Edolisoma ostentum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57878 on 23 August 2019).