Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

White-winged Collared-dove (Streptopelia reichenowi)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle de Reichenow German: Reichenowtaube Spanish: Tórtola de Reichenow
Other common names: Reichenow's Dove
Taxonomy:

Turtur reichenowi

Erlanger

, 1901,

Somalia

.

Closely related to S. dusumieri, S. bitorquata, S. decaocto, S. xanthocycla and S. roseogrisea. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Ethiopia and along R Shebelle and R Jubba in SW Somalia, along with all Ethiopian tributaries.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; 98–135 g. Head dark bluish grey merging to a paler hue on face, breast and flanks; some feathers of head tipped with brown; throat, belly and undertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Advertising call a bisyllabic note repeated quickly (c. 2 notes/second), with the second syllable... read more

Habitat

In SE Ethiopia, inhabits broad-leaved trees within 2 km of rivers. In Somalia, only occurs in... read more

Food and feeding

Red berries have been found in birds' crops. No further information available.

Breeding

Jan–Feb in Ethiopia. Nest is a loose, 15 cm platform of interlaced petioles and twigs, situated 2·5 m high in a ... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Very poorly known, but apparently still common to abundant in its highly restricted range. Possible effects of... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-winged Collared-dove (Streptopelia reichenowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54156 on 14 December 2018).