Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

White-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris versicolurus)


Taxonomy

French: Toui à ailes variées German: Weißflügelsittich Spanish: Catita versicolor
Other common names: Canary-winged Parakeet (usually when lumped with B. chiriri)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus versicolurus

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Cayenne

.

Closely related to B. chiriri and often treated as conspecific, but the two are reported to be sympatric without interbreeding in E Pará (Brazil); possible (unconfirmed) hybridization reported in naturalized populations in S USA#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Amazon Basin from SE Colombia and NE Peru E through Brazil (along both banks of Amazon) to coastal Pará, thence N into E French Guiana.

Feral populations in Peru (Lima), in Puerto Rico and in mainland S USA.

Descriptive notes

22 cm; 52–68 g. Green, darker on back; forehead and face slightly bluish, lores bare; inner primaries and secondaries white, secondary coverts yellow.

Voice

Common calls are a shrill “chra” or bisyllabic “chra-chra”, given both in flight and perched. Also... read more

Habitat

River island vegetation, seasonally inundated várzea forest, secondary forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually unknown in wild conditions. Seeds and fruit have been found in stomachs. Wild birds have fed on cultivated Inga fruits... read more

Breeding

Young for sale in Jul in Peru. Nest in hole in tree; a nest recorded in an arboreal termitarium. Probably 4–5 eggs.

Movements

No information. Probably largely sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common to abundant in most of range including Peru, Pará and Amapá, though generally uncommon in SE Colombia.

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris versicolurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54692 on 21 October 2018).