Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

White-winged Redstart (Phoenicurus erythrogastrus)


Taxonomy

French: Rougequeue de Güldenstädt German: Riesenrotschwanz Spanish: Colirrojo de Güldenstädt
Other common names: Güldenstädt's Redstart
Taxonomy:

Motacilla erythrogastra

Güldenstädt

, 1775,

Caucasus

.

Species name is latinized Greek adjective, and must therefore agree. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. e. erythrogastrus (Güldenstädt, 1775) – Greater Caucasus Mts; winters at lower altitudes.
  • P. e. grandis (Gould, 1850) – N L Baikal area, and from Altai and W Mongolia S to E Afghanistan, NW & C China, and in Himalayas; non-breeding also W & S of the range and E & S China.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 21–29 g. Male nominate race has black face to upper breast, back and wings, white crown and large wing patch, rufous-orange rump and tail, rufous-orange lower... read more

    Voice

    Song, from prominent perch or in display-flight, a series of short clear melancholy whistled... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in alpine zone (above upper tree-line and dwarf-scrub zone) near permanent snows, in dry... read more

    Food and feeding

    In summer exclusively invertebrates, mostly insects (in particular moths) and spiders; berries prime and perhaps usually sole food in... read more

    Breeding

    Jun–Jul in Caucasus and C Asia. Nest a bulky cup of grass and wool, lined with animal hair and feathers, placed well inside crevice... read more

    Movements

    Much of Caucasus population winters in upper R Terek basin, but timing and distance travelled vary... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. In 2000, European population (Caucasus) estimated at 1200–6000 pairs, and generally stable. Common in Caucasus and C Asia; casual in Armenia.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). White-winged Redstart (Phoenicurus erythrogastrus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58503 on 21 August 2019).