Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

White-winged Swamp-warbler (Bradypterus carpalis)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure à ailes blanches German: Bindenbuschsänger Spanish: Zarzalero aliblanco
Other common names: White-winged Warbler, White-winged Scrub-warbler
Taxonomy:

Bradypterus carpalis

Chapin

, 1916,

Faradje, Upper Uelle district, DRCongo

.

Perhaps most closely allied to B. baboecala, which it resembles vocally; see also B. graueri. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Locally in NE & E DRCongo (NE Uele and E Ituri, Kivu), SW & SE Uganda (Toro, W Ankole, Kigezi, and Sizibwa Swamp), N, C & E Rwanda and C & E Burundi; also SW Kenya (L Victoria, from Yala Swamp S to Kisumu and Kendu Bay) and N Zambia (R Luapula).

Descriptive notes

16·5–17 cm; 19–26 g. A large, dark Bradypterus with heavily streaked breast, whitish patches on carpal area of wing, and fairly long bulky, well-... read more

Voice

Song of “bouncing-ball” pattern, a series of short, low-pitched, far-carrying notes, starting... read more

Habitat

Interior of dense papyrus (Cyperus) swamps; in Rwanda, also mixed papyrus-... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages in lower part of papyrus among old decaying vegetation; creeps with mouse-like movements.

Breeding

No information. Probably nests in Apr–Jun in Kenya.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Has a limited and highly fragmented range in C & E Africa, where restricted mainly to papyrus. Locally common, and abundant in river systems of C... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2018). White-winged Swamp-warbler (Bradypterus carpalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58751 on 19 July 2018).