Family Hispaniolan Tanagers (Phaenicophilidae)

Vulnerable

White-winged Warbler (Xenoligea montana)


Taxonomy

French: Petit Quatre-yeux German: Spiegelpalmtangare Spanish: Reinita montana
Other common names: White-winged Warbler-tanager, Hispaniolan Highland Tanager
Taxonomy:

Microligea montana

Chapman

, 1917,

Mount Tina, Azua, Dominican Republic

.

Formerly included in Microligea, but now thought not to be so closely related, despite some superficial plumage similarities; the two probably reached Hispaniola independently, rather than evolving from a common ancestor on the island. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Hispaniola.

Descriptive notes

13–14·5 cm; c. 12 g. Distinctive. Head and upper mantle are grey, with blackish lores, narrow white eye-crescents and whitish supraloral stripe; remainder of... read more

Voice

Song a short series of high-pitched squeaky notes, sometimes accelerating at end; calls include low... read more

Habitat

Undisturbed humid, montane broadleaf forest with dense understorey, forest edge, clearings and... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects and other arthropods; also eats more seeds than do most members of this family, seeds of Jamaican nettletree (Trema... read more

Breeding

Largely unknown. One nest found, in Jun 2004, and moulting juvenile seen in late Jun; thought to breed in Apr–Jun, possibly mainly in... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Hispaniola EBA. Locally fairly common to rare. Estimated global population c. 3300 adults in 2004. In Haiti, where once... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2018). White-winged Warbler (Xenoligea montana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61569 on 11 December 2018).