Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Willis's Antbird (Cercomacroides laeta)


Taxonomy

French: Grisin de Willis German: Amazonasameisenfänger Spanish: Hormiguero de Willis
Other common names: Laeta Antbird
Taxonomy:

Cercomacra tyrannina laeta

Todd

, 1920,

Benevides, Pará, Brazil

.

Relationships within genus uncertain. Possibly closest to C. tyrannina and until recently treated as conspecific. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. l. waimiri (Bierregaard et al., 1997) – NC Amazonian Brazil (E Roraima, NE Amazonas, NW Pará) and S Guyana.
  • C. l. laeta (Todd, 1920) – SE Amazonian Brazil (E Pará, W Maranhão).
  • C. l. sabinoi (O. M. O. Pinto, 1939) – coastal NE Brazil in Pernambuco and Alagoas.
  • Descriptive notes

    13·5–14·5 cm; 15–17 g. Male nominate race is blackish-grey, somewhat greyer below; interscapular patch white, wing-coverts and outer rectrices... read more

    Voice

    Male loudsong an introductory note followed by 4–6 doublets with second note lower-pitched;... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of lowland evergreen-forest edge and taller second-growth woodland, usually near water... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little published. Feeds on variety of insects, including orthopterans and lepidopterans; also on spiders. Closely associated partners,... read more

    Breeding

    Little known. Nests found in Feb–Mar in Pará (near Belém). Nest bag-shaped, made of tightly woven and twisted black... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Nominate race at least locally fairly common; waimiri uncommon, and seemingly patchily distributed throughout its broader range; sabinoi... read more

    Recommended citation

    Zimmer, K. & Isler, M.L. (2018). Willis's Antbird (Cercomacroides laeta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56787 on 13 December 2018).