French: Lagopède des saules German: Moorschneehuhn Spanish: Lagópodo común
Other common names:
Irish Red Grouse (hibernica)
Subspecies and Distribution
L. l. hibernica
(O. Kleinschmidt, 1919) – Ireland and W Scotland (Outer Hebrides).
L. l. scotica
(Latham, 1787) – Red Grouse – Britain.
L. l. variegata
Salomonsen, 1936 – islands off Trondheim, SW Norway.
L. l. lagopus
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Willow Grouse – Scandinavia, Finland, N European Russia.
L. l. rossica
Serebrovski, 1926 – Baltic countries and C Russia E to Kama Basin.
L. l. birulai
Serebrovski, 1926 – New Siberian Is.
L. l. koreni
Thayer & Bangs, 1914 – Siberia from Urals and Yamal Peninsula E to Pacific, S to Tomsk, Krasnoyarsk, Yakutsk and N coast of Sea of Okhotsk.
L. l. maior
T. K. Lorenz, 1904 – SE European Russia, N Kazakhstan and SW Siberia E to Altai foothills.
L. l. brevirostris
Hesse, 1912 – Altai Mts and Sayan Mts.
L. l. kozlowae
Portenko, 1931 – W Mongolia (in Tannu-Ola, Khangai and Kentei Mts) and S Russia (E Tuva).
L. l. sserebrowsky
Domaniewski, 1933 – E Siberia from L Baikal and NE Mongolia E to Sea of Okhotsk, S to Khingan Mts (NE China) and Sikhote-Alin Mts.
L. l. kamtschatkensis
Momiyama, 1928 – Kamchatka and N Kuril Is.
L. l. okadai
Momiyama, 1928 – Sakhalin I.
L. l. muriei
Gabrielson & Lincoln, 1949 – E Aleutian Is and Kodiak I.
L. l. alexandrae
Grinnell, 1909 – Alaska Peninsula, coastal islands and adjacent mainland of SE Alaska and NW British Columbia.
L. l. alascensis
Swarth, 1926 – most of mainland Alaska.
L. l. leucoptera
Taverner, 1932 – islands of N Canada (Banks, Victoria, Southampton, Baffin) and nearby mainland.
L. l. alba
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – NC Canada from N Yukon and C British Columbia to Hudson Bay.
L. l. ungavus
Riley, 1911 – N Quebec and N Labrador (E Canada).
L. l. alleni
Stejneger, 1884 – Newfoundland.
36–43 cm; male 535–900 g, female 410–750 g. Rusty brown in summer, with white wings, belly and legs, and black tail; redder than similar L. mutus... read more
In display at communal leks, males take flight and emit a series of nasal barks, typically a few... read more
Primarily Arctic tundra, extending S in alpine mountain ranges and along or below treeline, in... read more
Food and feeding
Heavily dependent on willow, especially during winter, e.g. in Alaska, 94% willow buds and twigs, including 80% Salix alaxensis;... read more
Lays mostly May–Jun; Apr–May in British Is; second half of Jun in N Siberia. Monogamous; male guards incubating female and even... read more
Sedentary in some places, e.g. in N England, Scotland and Scandinavia, where only short-range... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and common to abundant throughout most of very extensive range. Nevertheless, some range contractions have been detected... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!