Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Wing-banded Hornero (Furnarius figulus)


Taxonomy

French: Fournier bridé German: Schwarzspitzentöpfer Spanish: Hornero colibandeado
Other common names: Band-tailed Hornero
Taxonomy:

Turdus figulus

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1823,

Bahia, Brazil

.

See F. torridus. The most aberrant member of genus with regard to nest type and some plumage features. Race pileatus has been speculated to be a separate species, but not particularly distinctive, differing in its mid-brown vs rufous crown and ear-coverts (2), and slightly (perhaps just average) broader dark tail-feather tips (1); vocalizations also seem very similar. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. f. pileatus P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1878 – EC Brazil from E Amazonas E to C Pará and NW Goiás (upper R Araguaia).
  • F. f. figulus (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – E Brazil (E from Maranhão, S Bahia, N & E Minas Gerais, and recently expanded throughout Rio de Janeiro#R and São Paulo#R).
  • Descriptive notes

    15–16 cm; 28 g. Small hornero with fairly long, nearly straight bill. Nominate race has conspicuous whitish supercilium extending to nape side, dingy rufous loral area... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of 6–10 staccato “chik” notes, decelerating and descending in pitch... read more

    Habitat

    River-edge woodland and second-growth scrub, including in disturbed open areas, gardens, pastures... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates; one stomach contained 16 Coleoptera, 2 Hemiptera, and a snail (Hydrobiidae). Forages singly or in pairs. Walks on ground,... read more

    Breeding

    Eggs in Apr; fledglings in Mar. Presumably monogamous. Nest a shallow open cup made from grass and plant fibres, lined with feathers and... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Global population probably very small owing to patchy distribution of habitat and linear geographical range. Occurs in Rio Doce and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr & Bonan, A. (2019). Wing-banded Hornero (Furnarius figulus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56396 on 21 August 2019).