Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Vulnerable

Winifred's Warbler (Scepomycter winifredae)


Taxonomy

French: Cisticole de Winifred German: Rostkopf-Fuchssänger Spanish: Prinia de Winifred
Other common names: Mrs Moreau's Warbler
Taxonomy:

Artisornis winifredae

Moreau

, 1938,

Kinole Forest, Uluguru Mountains, Tanzania

.

Race rubehoensis initially described as a species#R, but differs only by its deeper red head and breast (1); more conspicuously mottled underparts (1); and proportionately slightly longer bill (allow 1); moreover, on present evidence songs of both taxa range from a repeated single long whistle at flat pitch to phrases of several whistles which are slightly shorter, on different pitch, and sometimes also (presumably duets) with steeply changing pitch, so no indication of consistent differences. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. w. rubehoensis Bowie et al., 2009 – Rubeho Warbler – Very locally in highest parts of Ukaguru Mts and in Ukwiva Forest (in Rubeho Mts), in C Tanzania. Single vocal record from Mwanihana Forest (E Udzungwa Mts) requires confirmation#R.
  • S. w. winifredae Moreau, 1938 – Winifred's Warbler – Udzungwa Mts (Mwanihana Forest) and Uluguru Mts, in C Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; male 20 g, female 11 g. A medium-sized ground-dwelling forest warbler, tail having ten narrow feathers. Male has top and side of head to chin, throat and... read more

    Voice

    Male song a long, clear whistle on one pitch, lasting c. 1·5 seconds, repeated every 2... read more

    Habitat

    Dense understorey of montane forest, often with tangled creepers, favouring natural clearings and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet mainly insects, including weevils and other beetles (Coleoptera) and earwigs (Dermaptera). Forages through undergrowth in pairs,... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds Oct–Mar. No other information.

    Movements

    Presumably resident.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Total population estimated at c. 10,000–20,000 individuals; decreasing. Known from only... read more

    Recommended citation

    Pearson, D. (2019). Winifred's Warbler (Scepomycter winifredae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58656 on 26 August 2019).