Family Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Least Concern

Woodland Pipit (Anthus nyassae)


Taxonomy

French: Pipit forestier German: Waldlandpieper Spanish: Bisbita del Nyasa
Other common names: Wood Pipit
Taxonomy:

Anthus nicholsoni nyassae

Neumann

, 1906,

between Sangesi and Songea, south Tanzania

.

Previously regarded as conspecific with A. similis, but genetic distinctiveness also now confirmed#R. Race winterbottomi of A. cinnamomeus has been treated by some authors as a synonym of nominate race of present species, or separated specifically with race latistriatus of A. cinnamomeus#R. Race chersophilus possibly inseparable from schoutedeni, and both possibly better merged with nominate. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. n. schoutedeni Chapin, 1937 – SE Gabon and S Congo E to S DRCongo, S to SC & SE Angola.
  • A. n. nyassae Neumann, 1906 – Zambia, SW & SE Tanzania, Malawi and NW Mozambique.
  • A. n. chersophilus Clancey, 1989 – NE Namibia and N Botswana.
  • A. n. frondicolus Clancey, 1964 – Zimbabwe and adjacent S Mozambique.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 23·8–25·9 g. Fairly large pipit with rather upright posture. Nominate race has prominent whitish supercilium and submoustachial stripe, thin dark malar stripe;... read more

    Voice

    Song, often from treetop, consists of short phrases, repeated, with modulations, at one-second... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf woodland savanna with lightly grassed understorey; especially miombo (Brachystegia... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small invertebrates, also some seeds. Stomach contents have included grasshoppers and crickets (Orthoptera), mantids, cockroaches (of genus... read more

    Breeding

    Little known. Lays before and during rains, but in dry season in miombo: Jan, Feb and Jul–Nov (mostly Sept–Nov) in Zimbabwe,... read more

    Movements

    Believed to be sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Current status uncertain. Has been suggested that further destruction of miombo and other broadleaf woodlands could place this species at risk.

    Recommended citation

    Tyler, S. (2020). Woodland Pipit (Anthus nyassae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57773 on 29 February 2020).