Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Least Concern

Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao festonné German: Furchenhornvogel Spanish: Cálao gorjinegro
Other common names: Bar-pouched Wreathed Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros undulatus

Shaw

, 1811,

Java

.

Has in the past sometimes been treated as conspecific with R. subruficollis. N mainland population described as race ticehursti on basis of larger size, and smaller Bornean birds as aequabilis, but variation apparently clinal and racial separation unwarranted. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Bhutan and NE India E to Vietnam (N Annam), and S to Sumatra, Borneo, Java and Bali, including several intervening offshore islands.

Descriptive notes

75–85 cm; male 1680–3650 g, female 1360–2685 g. Large, black hornbill with short white tail. Male has crown and nape dark red-brown, head and neck to upper... read more

Voice

A repeated, short, double yelp “coo-cuk”, given both when perched and in flight. Also a variety of... read more

Habitat

Extensive tracts of primary evergreen forest, mainly among foothills but up to 2560 m; extends into... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly fruit; also small animals, especially when breeding. Fruits of at least 30 plant genera recorded; proportions of figs and lipid-rich... read more

Breeding

Lays in Apr–Jun in India, in Jan–Mar elsewhere, extending to Jun–Sept in Borneo and Java. Nest in natural hole 18–... read more

Movements

No regular movements, but ranges widely in search of fruiting trees, even crossing between islands... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Locally common in several areas across its wide range, which includes several large reserves and at least seven national parks, e.g. Khao... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2018). Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55926 on 19 July 2018).