Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Endangered

Wrinkled Hornbill (Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao à casque rouge German: Runzelhornvogel Spanish: Cálao arrugado
Other common names: Sunda Wrinkled Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros corrugatus

Temminck

, 1832,

Borneo

.

Previously placed in Aceros. Has been thought possibly to form a species-group with R. leucocephalus and R. waldeni, with Rhyticeros cassidix also in this group. In the past was sometimes treated as conspecific with R. leucocephalus, but the two show numerous clear morphological differences. Race rugosus described on basis of larger size, but variation may be clinal; name megistus a synonym of latter. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. c. rugosus (Begbie, 1834) – S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra (including islands of Rupat and Payong) and Batu Is (off W Sumatra); recorded in SW Cambodia.
  • R. c. corrugatus (Temminck, 1832) – Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    65–70 cm; male 1590 g. Large hornbill with pale tail. Male crown, hindneck, body and wings black; sides of head, neck and upper breast white, tail white with black base... read more

    Voice

    A series of doubled or tripled nasal barks, “cow-cow....cow-cow...” or “keh-keh-keh...keh-keh...”.

    Habitat

    Lowland evergreen forest, including coastal swamp-forest; extends into selectively logged forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Variety of lipid-rich drupes and some figs; also some animal items when available. Forages mainly in large emergent trees, searching among... read more

    Breeding

    Little known in wild. Lays in Jan–May. Nest in natural cavity in large tree; female seals nest with droppings and food remains. In... read more

    Movements

    Extensive local movements to track availability of fruiting trees and attend communal roosts; even... read more

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. Previously considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Always uncommon, but now very rare in many parts of Malay Peninsula; may be extinct in Thailand; still reasonably... read more

    Recommended citation

    Kemp, A.C., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Wrinkled Hornbill (Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55920 on 22 July 2019).