Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Near Threatened

Xinjiang Ground-jay (Podoces biddulphi)


Taxonomy

French: Podoce de Biddulph German: Weißschwanzhäher Spanish: Arrendajo terrestre de Xinjiang
Other common names: Biddulph's Ground-jay
Taxonomy:

Podoces Biddulphi

A. O. Hume

, 1874,

Maralbashi, Xinjiang, China

.

See P. hendersoni (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Taklimakan Desert (from Yarkand E to Lop Nur) in Xinjiang, NW China.

Descriptive notes

26·7–31·2 cm cm; male 134–141 g, female 120–132 g. Attractive small corvid with gently decurved bill, slightly ruffled rear crown, and rather... read more

Voice

Hardly studied. Calls include succession of low whistles on rapidly descending scale and a... read more

Habitat

Well-vegetated low-lying sandy desert, between 900 m and 1200 m. Favoured habitat is soft sand,... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous, but little studied. Takes variety of seeds, grain and other plant materials; also uses strong decurved bill to dig vigorously... read more

Breeding

Eggs laid late Mar and Apr. Nest a compact bowl of twigs and rootlets, lined with animal hair, feathers and soft plant fibres, outer... read more

Movements

Sedentary, as far as is known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Taklimakan Desert EBA. Described as "common" in Taklimakan... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2017). Xinjiang Ground-jay (Podoces biddulphi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60759 on 22 November 2017).