Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Yap Olive White-eye (Zosterops oleagineus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Yap German: Yapbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Yap
Other common names: Olive-coloured White-eye, Yap Rukia
Taxonomy:

Zosterops oleaginea

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1872,

Yap, Caroline Islands

.

A fairly large, rather distinctive-looking taxon that was in the past placed in a monotypic genus, Kubaryum, then subsequently transferred to Rukia, where sometimes retained; however, DNA-DNA hybridization data indicate that it belongs in present genus. Possibly most closely related to Z. semperi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Yap, in W Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

12·5–13 cm. Has well-developed satin-white eyering interrupted at front by blackish loral line, latter continuing under eyering; above, including forehead,... read more

Voice

Melodic song of monotonously repeated loud whistled phrases, pattern varying somewhat, but... read more

Habitat

All types of forest, dense jungle, underbrush near swamps and other woody vegetation, including... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Solitary, in small groups or, usually, in pairs. Generally forages in tops of small to medium-sized trees.... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Yap Islands EBA. Confined to small island of Yap (less than 100 km²),... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Yap Olive White-eye (Zosterops oleagineus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60233 on 15 December 2017).