Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-and-green Lorikeet (Trichoglossus flavoviridis)


Taxonomy

French: Loriquet jaune et vert German: Sulalori Spanish: Lori verdigualdo
Other common names: Citrine Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Trichoglossus flavoviridis

Wallace

, 1863,

Sula Islands

.

Has on occasion been placed in genus Psitteuteles. Member of the putative T. chlorolepidotus species-group. Hitherto treated as conspecific with T. meyeri. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sula Is (Taliabu, Seho, Mangole).

Descriptive notes

21 cm. Bill orange; base of bill dusky brown with yellow edges spreading as almost pure yellow on crown and as yellow and green barring on underparts, becoming light and dark... read more

Voice

In flight gives harsh rasping “dra-dra-dra” that is less penetrating than that of T. ornatus... read more

Habitat

Lowland to upper montane forest and secondary growth, occasionally entering open country for access... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No data from wild. In captivity: 2 eggs; incubation lasting c. 23 days; nestling period c. 65 days or less.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Locally common. On Taliabu, Sula Is, most numerous in montane forest, which is still relatively... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Yellow-and-green Lorikeet (Trichoglossus flavoviridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54442 on 21 September 2018).