Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-bearded Greenbul (Criniger olivaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul à barbe jaune German: Olivrücken-Haarbülbül Spanish: Bulbul barbigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Olive Greenbul, Yellow-throated Olive Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Trichophorus olivaceus

Swainson

, 1837,

West Africa

.

Sometimes considered to be conspecific with C. ndussumensis (see below); some molecular studies suggest present species is sister to C. calurus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE & E Sierra Leone and SE Guinea E to SC Ghana.

Descriptive notes

c. 18 cm; male 25·5–31·5 g, female 23·5–29·5 g. Relatively small greenbul with puffed-out throat feathers. Head and upperparts,... read more

Voice

Song 3 short, low-pitched syllables with third slightly stressed, “whut-chruw-chruw”,... read more

Habitat

Largely restricted to primary and well-developed secondary lowland evergreen and semi-deciduous... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insectivorous, but small fruits also taken. Occurs singly or, more usually, in pairs, sometimes in small family parties; often in... read more

Breeding

Data from Liberia include individual carrying nest material in Sept, downy fledgling and female in breeding condition in Nov, and almost... read more

Movements

No information; assumed to be sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Upper Guinea Forests EBA. Rare to uncommon across much of its fragmented range. Seems to be commonest in Liberia, where it... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Yellow-bearded Greenbul (Criniger olivaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58010 on 19 November 2017).