Family Fairy Flycatcher and allies (Stenostiridae)

Least Concern

Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail (Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus)


Taxonomy

French: Chélidorhynque à ventre jaune German: Goldbauch-Fächerschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas ventrigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Fantail
Taxonomy:

Rhipidura hypoxantha

Blyth

, 1843,

Darjeeling, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Himalayas from S Kashmir E to Bhutan, NE India (Assam), SE Tibet and S China (SW Sichuan, NW Yunnan), S to N & E Myanmar, W & NW Thailand, N Laos and N Vietnam (W Tonkin, N Annam).

Descriptive notes

11·5–12·5 cm; c. 6 g. Male has upperparts dark greyish-olive, forehead and supercilium yellow, broad black patch from lores on to ear-coverts; upperwing... read more

Voice

Song a series of thin “sewit sweeit” and “tit” or “tsit” notes... read more

Habitat

Various types of forest and secondary jungle, but prefers moist evergreen broadleaf forest; in... read more

Food and feeding

Small flying insects, particularly flies (Diptera). Prey flushed by fluttering among foliage, and captured in aerobatic sallies; also hover... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Jul; May in NE India (Assam), Jun–Jul in Himalayas. Nest a small deep cup made of compacted moss, bound externally... read more

Movements

Altitudinal migrant; moves to lower elevations in non-breeding season (Oct–Mar). Forms small... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common throughout much of range; uncommon to locally common in SE Asia. Occurs in several protected areas.

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2018). Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail (Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59140 on 18 November 2018).