Family Berrypeckers and Longbills (Melanocharitidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-bellied Longbill (Toxorhamphus novaeguineae)


Taxonomy

French: Toxoramphe à ventre jaune German: Gelbbauch-Pfriemschnabel Spanish: Picudo ventrigualdo
Other common names: Green-crowned Longbill
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris NovaeGuineae

Lesson

, 1827,

Manokwari, north-west New Guinea

.

Sister to T. poliopterus, the two replacing each other altitudinally (only marginal overlap). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. n. novaeguineae (Lesson, 1827) – West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Batanta, Salawati, Misool), Yapen I (in Geelvink Bay) and N & W mainland New Guinea (E to Astrolabe Bay and Ramu R and, in S, to Etna Bay).
  • T. n. flaviventris (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1911) – Aru Is, and S New Guinea from Utakwa E to Lakekamu R.
  • Descriptive notes

    12·5 cm. A small passerine with a strongly decurved long dark bill. Nominate race is olive-green above, outer tail feathers with narrow whitish terminal margins (not... read more

    Voice

    Vocal, heard more often than seen. Song, one of characteristic sounds of lowland forests, a sweet,... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland forest, hill forest and monsoon forest with abundant vines, also secondary growth if still... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insectivorous, and also takes nectar, but dietary details not known. Very active, constantly moving from perch to perch; responds to... read more

    Breeding

    A nest, with adult sitting on it, recorded in Oct 2014 at Madang (Papua New Guinea). Also seen apparently on territory at Kiunga (Western... read more

    Movements

    Resident, but some local movements may occur; in Western Province, has been found rarely near... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. A fairly common to common species, although frequently elusive; perhaps more numerous than it may appear. Occupies a wide range, and considered not... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. & Bonan, A. (2019). Yellow-bellied Longbill (Toxorhamphus novaeguineae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60108 on 25 March 2019).