Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-bellied Robin (Cryptomicroeca flaviventris)


Taxonomy

French: Miro à ventre jaune German: Gelbbauchschnäpper Spanish: Petroica ventrigualda
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Flyrobin
Taxonomy:

Eopsaltria flaviventris

Sharpe

, 1903,

New Caledonia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Caledonia (Grande Terre, I of Pines).

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm; 10·5–14·5 g. Has pale grey lores, light grey face, ear-coverts and side of neck; crown and upperparts, including upperwing-coverts, dark... read more

Voice

Song is a repeated short warble with phrases of rapid short peeps combined with many liquid notes;... read more

Habitat

Dry lowland woods, pine-pandanus (Pinus-Pandanus) forest, and humid forest. From... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages below 3 m. Prey usually captured on the ground, occasionally in low bushes. Drops onto prey in the leaf litter.

Breeding

Season Sept–Mar; probably double-brooded. Nest a cup of grass and other thin vegetation, bound externally with spider web and... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in New ­Caledonia EBA. Reported to be fairly common, at any rate in parts of range. Present in Rivière... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2018). Yellow-bellied Robin (Cryptomicroeca flaviventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59298 on 21 June 2018).