Family Asities (Philepittidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-bellied Sunbird-asity (Neodrepanis hypoxantha)


Taxonomy

French: Philépitte de Salomonsen German: Veilchenjala Spanish: Filepita-suimanga ventrigualda
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Asity
Taxonomy:

Neodrepanis hypoxantha

Salomonsen

, 1933,

east of Antananarivo, eastern Madagascar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Patchily in rainforest of E Madagascar, from E slopes on Manongarivo in NW, S to Andohahela.

Descriptive notes

9–10 cm. Tiny, short-tailed, with long, decurved bill, short legs. Breeding male has black crown, neck, mantle, scapulars, wing-coverts, tertials and rump, all widely... read more

Voice

Single squeaky note, sometimes repeated at intervals of 1 second or more, occasionally faster.

Habitat

Canopy and subcanopy of montane rainforest; areas with shrubby vegetation preferred. Occurs from c... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly nectar, taken from wide variety of plant genera; feeds chiefly from pink, white and red flowers, especially parasitic ones,... read more

Breeding

Nesting observed in Nov–Jan. Probably polygynous. Displays by male include hunch-display with head retracted, bill lowered to touch... read more

Movements

Possibly some altitudinal movement downslope in May–Jul cold season; otherwise, none known. read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously listed as Endangered. Restricted-range species: present in East Malagasy Wet Forests EBA. Has very small and severely fragmented range, within which... read more

Recommended citation

Hawkins, F. (2018). Yellow-bellied Sunbird-asity (Neodrepanis hypoxantha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56355 on 13 December 2018).