Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-bellied Warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle à sourcils blancs German: Bambusdickichtsänger Spanish: Mosquitero cejiblanco
Other common names: Bamboo Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Abrornis superciliaris

Blyth

, 1859,

Tenasserim, Myanmar

.

Bornean subspecies schwaneri differs vocally from others and merits investigation; moreover, birds in N Borneo “dramatically distinct in vocalizations”#R from all others, (including those in rest of Borneo), and probably represent a separate species; Javan race vordermani also warrants study. Genetic and bioacoustic research needed. Ten subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. s. flaviventris (Jerdon, 1863) – Nepal, NE India (Sikkim, N West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur), Bhutan, E Bangladesh and W Myanmar.
  • A. s. drasticus Deignan, 1947 – NE India (Assam) and N Myanmar.
  • A. s. smythiesi Deignan, 1947 – C Myanmar.
  • A. s. superciliaris (Blyth, 1859) – E & S Myanmar, S China (S Yunnan and SW Guangxi), and N & SW Thailand E to C Laos.
  • A. s. euthymus Deignan, 1947 – Vietnam.
  • A. s. bambusarum Deignan, 1947 – N peninsular Thailand.
  • A. s. sakaiorum (Stresemann, 1912) – S peninsular Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.
  • A. s. papilio Deignan, 1947 – Sumatra.
  • A. s. schwaneri (Blyth, 1870) – Borneo.
  • A. s. vordermani (Büttikofer, 1893) – Java.
  • Recently recorded in SW Guangxi (race unknown, but presumably either nominate or euthymus)#R.

    Descriptive notes

    9 cm; 6–7 g. A small, rather slim, almost featureless yellow-and-olive warbler with relatively large bill; short undertail-coverts and narrow tail (usually kept closed... read more

    Voice

    Song a somewhat halting delivery of c. 6 high-pitched piercing whistled notes, almost of tinkling... read more

    Habitat

    Undergrowth of evergreen forest, especially bamboos by streams in low hills, mountain foothills and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food almost entirely tiny invertebrates; items recorded include tiny spiders (Araneae), small dipteran flies including mosquitoes (... read more

    Breeding

    Season early Apr to Jun in NE India, from latter part of Mar in N Borneo. Nest constructed by both sexes, a compact cup of moss, fibres and... read more

    Movements

    Basically resident; distinct shift to lower elevations for winter, when may be encountered by... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). In Nepal, relatively common only in extreme SE; several reports from C Nepal (W to Pokhara and Chitwan), where possibly only an... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. (2018). Yellow-bellied Warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58926 on 18 December 2018).