Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-bellied Waxbill (Coccopygia quartinia)


Taxonomy

French: Astrild à ventre jaune German: Gelbbauchastrild Spanish: Estrilda ventrigualda oriental
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Swee
Taxonomy:

E[strelda]. quartinia

Bonaparte

, 1850,

“Abyssinia“

.

See C. bocagei. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. q. quartinia (Bonaparte, 1850) – highlands of Eritrea and Ethiopia.
  • C. q. kilimensis Sharpe, 1890 – E DRCongo, extreme SE South Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi and Kenya S to C Tanzania.
  • C. q. stuartirwini (Clancey, 1969) – S & E Tanzania, E Zambia, Malawi S to E Zimbabwe and S Mozambique (Manica Highlands, Mt Gorongosa).
  • Descriptive notes

    9–10 cm; 6–8 g (kilimen­sis). Male nominate race has head to nape, throat and breast grey, back and upperwing light olive-green, rump and uppertail-... read more

    Voice

    Call a soft whistled "see-see" or "swee-swee", also high-pitched sharp "... read more

    Habitat

    Shrubby grass, undergrowth, bracken briar or dense grass, scrub on rocky hills, small forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small grass seeds. Active. Clings to grass stems and flowerheads; forages also on ground. Takes small insects in flight. Occurs in flocks... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar, Jun and Aug–Oct in Ethiopia and Apr, Jul–Aug and Oct in Uganda; in Kenya varies with regional rainfall, in Aug on... read more

    Movements

    No information; possibly some elevational movement in Zimbabwe.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally common in most of range; abundant in W & SE highlands of Ethiopia.

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Yellow-bellied Waxbill (Coccopygia quartinia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61095 on 20 June 2018).