Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-billed Honeyeater (Gymnomyza viridis)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage vert German: Grünhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero gigante piquiamarillo
Other common names: Chattering Giant Honeyeater, Giant Forest Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Tatare ? viridis

E. L. Layard

, 1875,

Taveuni, Fiji

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with G. brunneirostris (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Vanua Levu and Taveuni, in N Fiji.

Descriptive notes

25–31 cm. Large, robust honeyeater with moderately long, slender, and slightly decurved bill. Wholly drab olive to dark olive (often appearing yellowish-olive in field... read more

Voice

Compared to G. brunneirostris, said to be much quieter, with variety of calls (described... read more

Habitat

Mainly large areas of contiguous mature primary forest, including hill and montane forest; less... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly nectar (including from wild banana and Pandanus), also arthropods (including insects and their caterpillars, and spiders... read more

Breeding

Little known. Breeding thought to occur at least Jun–Oct, and one juvenile recorded late Aug. No information on clutch size or eggs, nor on... read more

Movements

No information; apparently resident. It is suggested that its dispersal ability is weak.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA. Fairly common in suitable habitat. Populations on both islands considered reasonably... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Yellow-billed Honeyeater (Gymnomyza viridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60403 on 19 November 2019).