Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus musschenbroekii)


Taxonomy

French: Lori de Musschenbroek German: Gelbschnabel-Berglori Spanish: Lori montano grande
Other common names: Musschenbroek's Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Nanodes Musschenbroekii

Schlegel

, 1871,

Hatam, Arfak, New Guinea

.

Birds from W & C New Guinea (Snow Mts E to Sepik R region) sometimes awarded race medius, but better treated within major. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. m. musschenbroekii (Schlegel, 1873) – NW New Guinea (mountains of Vogelkop Peninsula).
  • N. m. major Neumann, 1924 – mountains of W, C & E New Guinea from Snow Mts E to Huon Peninsula and Owen Stanley Range.
  • Descriptive notes

    21–23 cm; 41–62 g. Bill yellow; head olive-green, shading to russet on hindcrown, with light yellow streaks on crown and dense pale greenish streaks on face below... read more

    Voice

    Quite vocal. Mainly high-pitched shrill notes such as “tseet!” (also heard in flight) and similar-... read more

    Habitat

    Mid-montane (e.g. Nothofagus-Podocarpus) forest, edge, secondary growth and clearings,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Schefflera fruits recorded, also other fruits, berries, small hard seeds, caterpillars and lerps; also flowers of tall eucalypts... read more

    Breeding

    Sept–Jan on circumstantial basis; however, evidence for around Jun, with juvenile and post-breeding male in late Aug. Nest reportedly... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common; one of few mid-montane birds to have profited from human clearance of forest, being numerous in cleared areas around villages.

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus musschenbroekii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54479 on 19 December 2018).