Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-breasted Antwarbler (Hypocnemis subflava)


Taxonomy

French: Alapi soufré German: Gelbbrust-Ameisenschnäpper Spanish: Hormiguero pechiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-breasted Warbling Antbird
Taxonomy:

Hypocnemis subflava

Cabanis

, 1873,

Río San Miguel, Ayacucho, Peru

.

Until recently considered a race of H. cantator (which see). Is partly sympatric with H. peruviana and differs from this and all other species formerly grouped under H. cantator in its plain pale yellow throat to belly (3); very weak rufous flanks (2); pale olive-grey vs rufous-toned rump (2); and unique “common call” of two raspy notes (4); also appears to lack “chirr” calls of other species. Validity of race collinsi may require reappraisal. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. s. subflava Cabanis, 1873 – Andean foothills in EC Peru (Huánuco S to Cuzco).
  • H. s. collinsi Cherrie, 1916 – S Peru (SE Ucayali, E Cuzco, Madre de Dios, Puno), extreme SW Amazonian Brazil (Acre) and WC Bolivia (Pando, La Paz, W Beni, Cochabamba).
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; mean 13·8 g (nominate). Compared to other members of the H. cantator species complex differs in its plain pale yellow throat to belly, very weak rufous flanks... read more

    Voice

    For general characteristics of male and female loudsongs, plus calls, see relevant section of... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey to midstorey of humid evergreen-forest borders, especially in densely vegetated light-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Most aspects of diet and foraging behaviour probably very similar to those of the formerly conspecific H. cantator (which see).... read more

    Breeding

    Eight nests have been found, all in SE Peru (Cuzco and Madre de Dios) in Aug–Dec, differing in shape from those of H. cantator and... read more

    Movements

    None recorded; presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common throughout most of its extensive range, e.g. in E Acre (Brazil), where it was only recently (since 1997)... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Yellow-breasted Antwarbler (Hypocnemis subflava). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343595 on 17 December 2018).