Family Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-breasted Bowerbird (Chlamydera lauterbachi)


Taxonomy

French: Jardinier de Lauterbach German: Dreigang-Laubenvogel Spanish: Pergolero de Lauterbach
Other common names: Lauterbach's Bowerbird
Taxonomy:

Chlamydodera [sic] lauterbachi

Reichenow

, 1897,

Jagei River, upper Ramu, eastern New Guinea

.

Race uniformis fairly distinctive, and may occur sympatrically with nominate#R; study needed. Genus name “Chlamydodera” of original description is an unjustified emendation of Chlamydera. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. l. uniformis Rothschild, 1931 – C New Guinea from Siriwo R (E of Geelvink Bay) E to upper Ramu R and to Okapa–Aiyura area of Eastern Highlands.
  • C. l. lauterbachi Reichenow, 1897 – Aiome area of upper Ramu R, possibly also near Bogadjim (in Finisterre Mts), in NE New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    27 cm; male 128–135 g, female 112–120 g. Male nominate race has yellowish olive-green head, obvious silky-rose crown with coppery sheen; feathering of face side... read more

    Voice

    Bower-advertisement song and calls of adult male sharp "chilp chilp chilp" and rasping,... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland and middle montane secondary growth, remnant forest patches and forest edges, overgrown... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little known. Fruits and insects, including caterpillars and beetles (Coleoptera); one young was fed with insects. Typically occurs singly... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds in all months except May, eggs in Apr and Jun–Jan; display season Apr–Jan. Polygynous, promiscuous male building and... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Can be locally fairly common and conspicuous, yet scarce elsewhere. Common to abundant in mid-mountain valleys of Wahgi R and Baiyer R, but uncommon... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2018). Yellow-breasted Bowerbird (Chlamydera lauterbachi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60684 on 19 November 2018).