Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-breasted Pygmy-parrot (Micropsitta meeki)


Taxonomy

French: Micropsitte de Meek German: Meekspechtpapagei Spanish: Microloro de Meek
Other common names: Meek's Pygmy-parrot
Taxonomy:

Micropsitta meeki

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1914,

Manus, Admiralty Islands

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. m. meeki Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1914 – Admiralty Is (Manus, Rambutyo, Lou).
  • M. m. proxima Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1924 – St Matthias Is (Mussau, Eloaua, Emirau).
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm. Head dusky grey-brown with light barring, usually with indistinct yellow superciliary; nape and underparts yellow with weak brown edging, giving vague scaled effect;... read more

    Voice

    Calls comprise high-pitched short notes such as “tsit” or “tsee”. Also brief phrases of 2–4... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and degraded forest, apparently commoner in latter.

    Food and feeding

    Seen pecking at small warty protuberances, apparently fungi, on smooth-barked tree; also seen nibbling lichen off tree-trunk.

    Breeding

    One nest reported to have been found in arboreal termitarium, only 25 cm above ground; however, the source of this record is unclear. No... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Common on Manus and Lou.

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-breasted Pygmy-parrot (Micropsitta meeki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54488 on 21 October 2018).