Family Satinbirds (Cnemophilidae)

Near Threatened

Yellow-breasted Satinbird (Loboparadisea sericea)


Taxonomy

French: Cnémophile soyeux German: Gelbbrust-Samtvogel Spanish: Ave del paraíso sedosa
Other common names: Yellow-breasted Bird-of-paradise
Taxonomy:

Loboparadisea sericea

Rothschild

, 1896,

western New Guinea

.

Races poorly defined; further study required. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. s. sericea Rothschild, 1896 – mountains of New Guinea from Weyland Mts E, discontinuously, to at least Victor Emanuel Mts, Kubor Range, Mt Karimui and Soliabeda.
  • L. s. aurora Mayr, 1930 – Herzog Range (E of Watut/Tauri Gap) and upper Jimi R, in SE New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    17 cm; male 50–75 g, female 60–77 g. Basal upper ridge of culmen broadly flattened, gape wide, tail slightly graduated. Male nominate race has bulbous narial... read more

    Voice

    Unconfirmed if male has advertisement vocalization. Calls include series of loud, harsh, grating... read more

    Habitat

    Interior of middle montane forest; 600–2000 m, mainly above 1200 m.

    Food and feeding

    Little known. Possibly almost exclusively fruits, simple drupes and berries plucked and swallowed whole; one individual had arthropods in... read more

    Breeding

    Males with moderately enlarged gonads in Jun and Aug and greatly enlarged ones May and Oct. Presumed polygynous, with solitary promiscuous... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. CITES II. Poorly known. Locally common, but... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2019). Yellow-breasted Satinbird (Loboparadisea sericea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60629 on 19 January 2019).