Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-breasted Warbler (Phylloscopus montis)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot à poitrine jaune German: Gelbbauch-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero pechiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-breasted Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Cryptolopha montis

Sharpe

, 1887,

Mount Kinabalu, north Borneo

.

Previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. Sometimes treated as conspecific with P. sumatrensis and P. grammiceps#R. With merging of Seicercus and Phylloscopus, subspecies name inornatus becomes preoccupied; recently replaced by new name barisanus#R. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. davisoni (Sharpe, 1888) – mountains of Peninsular Malaysia.
  • P. m. barisanus Christie & A. Elliott, 2016 – Sumatra.
  • P. m. montis (Sharpe, 1887) – Borneo.
  • P. m. xanthopygius (J. Whitehead, 1893) – W Philippines (Palawan).
  • P. m. floris (E. J. O. Hartert, 1897) – Flores, in Lesser Sundas.
  • P. m. paulinae (Mayr, 1944) – Timor and, perhaps this race, Alor#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    9·5–10 cm; c. 5 g. Small and highly active warbler with yellow underparts. Nominate race has crown, supercilium and ear-coverts rufous-chestnut, black lateral... read more

    Voice

    Song very high-pitched, described as a high-frequency, slurred series of notes, “zizizizizizi-... read more

    Habitat

    Subtropical, humid, montane forest with well-developed understorey and stands of bamboo. Breeds at... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects and other small invertebrates. Forages actively in understorey or mid-canopy at forest edge; occasionally descends to low... read more

    Breeding

    Little information. Breeds Jan–Jul in Peninsular Malaysia; males in breeding condition in Jun and Aug on Flores. Reported as building... read more

    Movements

    Basically resident; some altitudinal movement outside breeding season, particularly on Borneo.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally common in Peninsular Malaysia; locally common in mountain forests in both Sumatra and Borneo as well as on Flores and Timor. On... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. (2019). Yellow-breasted Warbler (Phylloscopus montis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58921 on 16 February 2019).