Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-browed Antwarbler (Hypocnemis hypoxantha)


Taxonomy

French: Alapi à sourcils jaunes German: Gelbbrauen-Ameisenschnäpper Spanish: Hormiguero cejiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-browed Antbird
Taxonomy:

Hypocnemis hypoxantha

P. L. Sclater

, 1869,

“upper Amazonia”

.

Previously regarded as sister-species of H. cantator, but considerable genetic distance between the two, suggesting that speciation may have occurred several million years ago#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. h. hypoxantha P. L. Sclater, 1869 – S Colombia (Putumayo E to Vaupés, S to Amazonas), E Ecuador, NE & EC Peru (N of R Marañón and, E of R Ucayali, S to Ucayali) and W Amazonian Brazil (N of R Amazon E to W bank of R Negro, and S of R Amazon in R Javari and upper R Juruá drainages).
  • H. h. ochraceiventris Chapman, 1921 – SE Amazonian Brazil between R Tapajós/R Teles Pires and R Xingu.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–13 cm; 10–13 g. Male nominate race has crown black with white streaks centrally; buff-yellow supercilium and cheek, black lores and wide postocular streak,... read more

    Voice

    Male loudsong a descending series becoming raspy, somewhat similar to that of some races of H.... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey to mid-storey of lowland and foothill evergreen forest; to 900 m. Nominate race more... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little published. Feeds on insects and spiders. Closely associated partners, individuals, or family groups forage mostly 1–10 m above... read more

    Breeding

    Almost nothing known. A single nest described from Colombia (Mitú) in early May: an irregular cup suspended by mossy strands 2·5 m above... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Not well known; generally regarded as uncommon throughout much of its range. Regions inhabited by this species include some large protected areas, e.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Zimmer, K. & Isler, M.L. (2018). Yellow-browed Antwarbler (Hypocnemis hypoxantha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56807 on 15 December 2018).