Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-browed Citril (Crithagra frontalis)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à diadème German: Diademgirlitz Spanish: Serín cejigualdo
Other common names: Western Citril
Taxonomy:

Spinus citrinelloides frontalis

Reichenow

, 1904,

Lake Kivu

.

Commonly considered conspecific with C. citrinelloides and C. hyposticta, but differs from both by its notably slenderer bill (2); broad bright band across forehead (2); female unstreaked below (2); fast twittering song consisting mainly of short notes, with only a few slurred whistles admixed (3 vs slow-singing C. citrinelloides, 1 vs slow-singing but also twittering C. hyposticta)#R; moreover, male has black vs grey lower face in male hyposticta (ns[2]) and no breast-streaks (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE, E & SE DRCongo to Uganda, W Tanzania and NE Zambia; recently recorded, presumably resident, in SW Kenya#R.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 12–13 g. Small finch with conical pointed bill and slightly notched tail. Adult male usually has narrow black frontal band bordered above by broad yellow... read more

Voice

Song a high-pitched jingle at moderate speed, a mixture of short sweet notes interspersed with thin... read more

Habitat

Generally found in open grassy and weedy areas, often close to cultivation, bracken-briar,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet very poorly known, but observed foraging at bracken-briar flowers, taking seeds on ground among tall grasses and patches of Bidens... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Aug and Nov in Uganda; in DRCongo, birds in breeding condition in Feb, Jun and Dec, nestlings in Nov and just-fledged young in... read more

Movements

Primarily resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally common and widespread, but known from just one locality in Zambia (Mbala). Only recently (Jan 2011) discovered in SW Kenya... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Yellow-browed Citril (Crithagra frontalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344130 on 13 December 2018).