French: Synallaxe à gorge jaune German: Gelbkinn-Riedschlüpfer Spanish: Curutié colorado
J. F. Gmelin
no locality = Cayenne
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. fuscifrons
(Madarász, 1913) – N Colombia (R Atrato E to base of Santa Marta Mts, also lower Cauca Valley and most of Magdalena Valley).
C. c. marabinus
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1946 – NE Colombia (N Arauca) and NW Venezuela (Zulia W of L Maracaibo, and W Trujillo, W Mérida and NW Táchira).
C. c. valencianus
J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1944 – WC Venezuela (Lara, Portuguesa and Barinas E to Aragua and Guárico).
C. c. orenocensis
J. T. Zimmer, 1935 – lower Orinoco Valley in Venezuela (S Apure, SE Guárico, N Amazonas, and N Bolívar E to S Sucre and Delta Amacuro).
C. c. cinnamomeus
(J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – Trinidad, NE Venezuela (N Sucre, N Anzoátegui), the Guianas and NE Brazil (Pará E to N Maranhão).
C. c. pallidus
J. T. Zimmer, 1935 – extreme SE Colombia (SE Amazonas) and W & C Amazonian Brazil (E, including lower R Negro and lower R Purus, to lower R Tocantins).
C. c. cearensis
(Cory, 1916) – E Brazil (S Maranhão, Ceará, Piauí, Pernambuco, N Bahia).
C. c. russeolus
(Vieillot, 1817) – E Bolivia (S from Pando), S Brazil (C Mato Grosso E to S Bahia, and S to Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, N Argentina (S to Salta, NE Córdoba and N Buenos Aires) and Uruguay.
13–16 cm; 13–17 g. A crisply patterned spinetail mainly reddish above and whitish below. Nominate race has grey supercilium, broad dusky brown eyeline,... read more
Sings frequently; churring rattle, “chu-chuchchchchchchchchchchcu”, often as duet, also... read more
Freshwater marshes and edge of mangrove forest; found in a variety of wetlands with mix of grass,... read more
Food and feeding
Recorded dietary items are Coleoptera, Lepidoptera larvae, Hemiptera, Odonata, Hymenoptera including ants, Orthoptera, Diptera, Isoptera,... read more
Breeds throughout year in coastal Surinam, and primarily during Aug–Oct dry season in French Guiana; active nests in Apr–Oct in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to abundant in much of its large range. Restriction to wetlands makes it susceptible to the usual suite of conservation problems that afflict... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!