Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-chinned Sunbird (Anthreptes rectirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga à bec droit German: Gelbkehl-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga piquirrecto
Other common names: Straight-billed Green Sunbird, Green Sunbird (when treated as conspecific with A. tephrolaemus)
Taxonomy:

Certhia rectirostris

Shaw

, 1812,

#R, no locality = Ashanti, Ghana

.

See A. gabonicus. Usually considered conspecific with A. tephrolaemus, which see; both species sometimes placed in a separate genus Euchloridia. Proposed race pujoli (from Guinea) based on a juvenile specimen of present taxon. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sierra Leone and SE Guinea E to Ghana and W Togo.

Descriptive notes

9–10 cm; 7–12·5 g. Very small sunbird with short, more or less straight bill, similar to that of Old World warbler (Sylviidae). Male is metallic green with golden tinge above... read more

Voice

Song not known to differ from that of until recently conspecific A. tephrolaemus. Calls... read more

Habitat

Forests, gallery forests, farmbush, swamp-forest, clearings, also cultivations of cocoa, coffee and... read more

Food and feeding

Takes termites (Isoptera), moth larvae (Lepidoptera), spiders (Araneae); also small berries, fruits (of Discoglypremna), and... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying in Sept–Dec in Liberia and Dec in Ghana (where nestbuilding observed same month). Territorial. Nest globular, made of stems and... read more

Movements

Little information, but perhaps moves seasonally.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: just about confined to Upper Guinea forests EBA. Common, at least locally, in Liberia; not uncommon in... read more

Recommended citation

Cheke, R., Mann, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Yellow-chinned Sunbird (Anthreptes rectirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59983 on 22 July 2019).