Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-collared Lovebird (Agapornis personatus)


Taxonomy

French: Inséparable masqué German: Schwarzköpfchen Spanish: Inseparable cabecinegro
Other common names: Masked Lovebird
Taxonomy:

Agapornis personata

Reichenow

, 1887,

Serian, Tanzania

.

Sometimes regarded as conspecific with A. fischeri, but the two do not interbreed where naturally sympatric (although, where introduced at L Naivasha and a few other highland sites in Kenya, these two taxa have formed stable hybrids); on occasion lumped also with A. lilianae and A. nigrigenis; perhaps best considered to form a species-group with all three. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & C Tanzania. No evidence of natural occurrence in Kenya, although ecological barrier unclear, and feral populations exist in Kenya (Mombasa, Nairobi and L Naivasha), as well as in Tanzania (Tanga and Dar es Salaam), some mixed and hybridizing with A. fischeri. Overlaps with A. fischeri in N Tanzania (from S of L Manyara S to Babati).

Descriptive notes

13–15 cm; 43–47 g. Head blackish brown with red bill and white eye-ring; breast yellow extending as collar onto nape; belly, wings and tail green, all but central... read more

Voice

Commonest vocalization a screechy “krreek” or a disyllabic “chi-reek!”. When perched, utters a wide... read more

Habitat

Well-wooded bushland, Acacia thorn scrub, especially with scattered baobabs Adansonia... read more

Food and feeding

Diet very poorly known. Seeds of grasses and millet recorded, and feral birds eat Cassia seeds and those of weeds on lawns.

Breeding

Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul and Aug, i.e. mainly in dry months. Nest a bulky structure of long stalks and strips of bark, in cavities of trees,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Locally common, and generally fairly so. Recorded from Tarangire (common) and Ruaha National Parks. The hybrid population at Lake Naivasha... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-collared Lovebird (Agapornis personatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54598 on 24 June 2018).