Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Yellow-crested Manakin (Heterocercus flavivertex)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin à bandeau jaune German: Grauwangenpipra Spanish: Saltarín crestiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-crowned Manakin
Taxonomy:

Heterocercus flavivertex

Pelzeln

, 1868,

Marabitanas, Rio Negro, Brazil

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with H. aurantiivertex and H. linteatus, but differs from former in characters given under that species; and from latter in its yellow vs flame-red coronal patch (3); olive-green vs black rest of crown, face, ear-coverts and nape and olive-green vs blackish upper breast (3); slightly paler green upperparts (1); and song a thin rising whistle followed by an explosive short note and a falling thin whistle vs a thin rising whistle followed by three explosive notes (at least 4)#R. Status of form described as H. luteocephalus (“Golden-crested Manakin”) doubtful, known only from type (now lost or destroyed) from unknown locality, and probably of hybrid origin. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

E Colombia, SW Venezuela (extreme SE Apure, Amazonas), and Brazil N of Amazon (R Negro drainage E to W Pará).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 21 g. Distinctive and unusual manakin with graduated tail (outer rectrices shortest), silky long throat feathers, relatively long and narrow bill. Male has golden-... read more

Voice

Male advertising call a loud, whistled “weeee-pítch-ooo”, lasting c. 3 seconds,... read more

Habitat

Seasonally flooded forest (várzea) and adjacent scrubby woodland, seasonally... read more

Food and feeding

Small fruits and insects. Apparently more insectivorous than typical manakins, this possibly associated with longer, narrower bill. Insects... read more

Breeding

Breeds in Feb–May (relatively dry season N of Amazon) in Venezuela. Male defends display territory, performs various flight displays... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common in suitable habitat; occurs in Junglaven Camp, in Venezuela. The only detailed study suggests rather low level of... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2019). Yellow-crested Manakin (Heterocercus flavivertex). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57104 on 15 December 2019).