Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-crowned Whitestart (Myioborus flavivertex)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline à cimier jaune German: Gelbkronen-Waldsänger Spanish: Candelita coronigualda
Other common names: Yellow-crowned Redstart
Taxonomy:

Setophaga flavivertex

Salvin

, 1887,

neighbourhood of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Colombia

.

Geographically isolated and phenotypically quite distinct. Often regarded as closest to the clade formed by M. melanocephalus, M. ornatus and M. albifrons#R, but other phylogenetic work suggests that it may be closer to the M. castaneocapilla group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Has head black, conspicuous light yellow crown patch and buffy supraloral stripe and upper eye-crescent; upperparts olive-green, tail blackish-grey with extensive... read more

Voice

Song a rather weak but sibilant series of high-pitched "chwee" notes on one pitch; call a... read more

Habitat

Humid montane forest, cloudforest and forest edges, at 1200–3050 m; generally above 2000 m.... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects and probably other arthropods. Forages mainly at middle to high levels, by gleaning and occasionally flycatching. Rarely,... read more

Breeding

Nests found in Apr–Jul; recently fledged juvenile seen in Jul. Nest, similar to those of other Myioborus species, a... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Santa Marta Mountains EBA. Fairly common to common within its very small range. No population... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2018). Yellow-crowned Whitestart (Myioborus flavivertex). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61538 on 23 October 2018).