Family Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-eared Barbet (Psilopogon australis)


Taxonomy

French: Barbu à calotte bleue German: Gelbohr-Bartvogel Spanish: Barbudo orejigualdo
Other common names: Blue-eared Barbet (when lumped with P. cyanotis and P. duvaucelii)
Taxonomy:

Bucco australis

Horsfield

, 1821,

Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with P. cyanotis and P. duvaucelii, and closely related to P. eximius, these together comprising the so-called Mesobucco group. Differs from cyanotis in characters indicated under that species, and from duvaucelii by its blue vs black forehead (2); green rear supercilium, yellow cheek patch and green lower submoustachial area vs red in these three areas (3); darker green-blue throat with yellow (vs none) below blackish lower throatband (2); green vs black ear-coverts (ns[2]). Described form hebereri (from Bali) considered synonymous with nominate. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java and Bali.

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm; 26–39 g. Small, green, stout-billed barbet with blue crown and throat, black band between throat and breast. Both sexes have blue forehead and crown,... read more

Voice

Several, variable “songs”, e.g. a series of double “ta-trrrt” to “tu-... read more

Habitat

Primary forest and edges in lowlands and foothills; mainly evergreen forest, but may move into... read more

Food and feeding

Nothing known, although presumably similar to P. cyanotis and P. duvaucelii.

Breeding

Season Feb–Oct on Java. No other information.

Movements

Resident; generally territorial and sedentary, but some post-breeding movements occur to fruiting... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Often one of the commonest of barbets. Appears to be adaptable.

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Yellow-eared Barbet (Psilopogon australis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56051 on 20 February 2020).