Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Yellow-eared Parrot (Ognorhynchus icterotis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à joues d’or German: Gelbohrsittich Spanish: Aratinga orejigualda
Other common names: Yellow-eared Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus icterotis

Massena and Souancé

, 1854,

Ocaña, Colombia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Formerly in all three Andean ranges of Colombia (from Norte de Santander and Antioquia) S to NW Ecuador (Cotopaxi); now survives only in scattered localities of C Colombia (from S Antioquia S to Tolima and W Meta)#R#R#R, and is probably extinct in Ecuador#R#R.

Descriptive notes

42 cm; 285 g. Bill black, forehead and face yellow, extending back to ear-coverts; bare orbital ring grey; mid-crown and area above postocular line to nape green, extending... read more

Voice

Most common call, both in flight and perched, a raucous but somewhat nasal and plaintive “raanh”.... read more

Habitat

Humid forest and partially cleared terrain, especially where wax palms (Ceroxylon) occur... read more

Food and feeding

Wax palm nuts probably of various species, with C. quindiuense and C. alpinum recorded, also fruit of Saurauia... read more

Breeding

Mar–May in Colombia; Jul–Oct in Ecuador. Breeds colonially in mature stands of wax palms. Nest in hole high (> 25 m) in ... read more

Movements

Flocks probably wander nomadically or seasonally in search of food, and if this so then the loss of... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Formerly occurred in all three Andean ranges of Colombia, from Norte de Santander and Antioquia to Nariño, and in NW Ecuador. Having once been... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Yellow-eared Parrot (Ognorhynchus icterotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54631 on 18 June 2018).