Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-eyed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon d’Eversmann German: Gelbaugentaube Spanish: Paloma del Turquestán
Other common names: Pale-backed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba eversmanni

Bonaparte

, 1856,

west and central Asia

.

Closely related to C. oenas and also to C. oliviae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Asia from Aral Sea to Tien Shan, and S to NE Iran and N & W Afghanistan. Winters S to SE Iran, Pakistan and NW India.

Descriptive notes

25–31 cm; 183–234 g. General colour bluish grey; crown and breast mauve-pink; underwing-coverts, lower back and upper rump white or pale grey, lower rump and... read more

Voice

Apparently not very vocal and voice not well documented. Presumed display call a repeated soft... read more

Habitat

Steppe and neighbouring lowlands in lower middle latitudes, and even deserts; also in mountain... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on the ground, taking seeds, and maize and other cereals from stubble; also observed taking ripening mulberries (Morus) from... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Aug. Nests in clefts in cliffs and also in European Roller (Coracias garrulus) burrows; also nests in hollows of... read more

Movements

Most populations migratory, flying S to winter in Pakistan, NW India, Afghanistan and Iranian... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Populations have declined for unknown reasons, perhaps related to conversion of steppe for agriculture; hunting, however, may have been the primary cause of... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-eyed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54103 on 22 January 2018).