Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Yellow-faced Amazon (Alipiopsitta xanthops)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à face jaune German: Goldbauchamazone Spanish: Amazona del Cerrado
Other common names: Yellow-faced Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus xanthops

Spix

, 1824,

interior of Minas Gerais, Brazil

.

This species was previously placed in Amazona, but various studies indicate that it belongs in its own, monotypic genus#R#R#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Interior Brazil (from S Maranhão and S Piauí S to Mato Grosso do Sul and NW São Paulo) and E Bolivia (NE Beni, N Santa Cruz); reported but unconfirmed in Paraguay#R.

Descriptive notes

27 cm. Head and neck yellow with green feathering on nape and upper breast; lower breast and belly orange-red, with some yellow; belly yellow; thighs and vent grass green;... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls, rather high-pitched. Flight call is a repeated, upslurred,... read more

Habitat

Occurs in wooded grassland (cerra­do), spiny arid scrub (caatinga), gallery... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits and seeds, notably legumes and Anacardaciaea; very fond of mangoes, frequenting fruiting trees for weeks. It also feeds on a... read more

Breeding

Season May–Oct at Emas National Park, C Brazil. Nest in holes excavated in termitaria by Campo Flicker (Colaptes campestris... read more

Movements

Birds disappear from Distrito Federal (Brasília), Apr–Aug. Also shows semi-nomadic... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. CITES II. A moderately rapid population decline suspected, due to habitat... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-faced Amazon (Alipiopsitta xanthops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54747 on 20 June 2018).