Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-footed Green-pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar commandeur German: Rotschultertaube Spanish: Vinago patigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-legged Green-pigeon, Yellow-footed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba phænicoptera

[sic] Latham

, 1790,

India

.

Allied to African Treron species; closest affinities appear to be with T. waalia. In N India, nominate and chlorigaster occur in mixed flocks, but very few intergrades or apparent hybrids reported; they possibly represent two separate species, but further study required#R. Race phillipsi very similar to chlorigaster and possibly better subsumed within it#R. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. p. phoenicopterus (Latham, 1790) – N India E through Himalayan foothills and Gangetic Plain from Himachal Pradesh to Assam and Bangladesh, and SW to C Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.
  • T. p. chlorigaster (Blyth, 1843) – C Pakistan and India S of Gangetic Plain E to West Bengal.
  • T. p. phillipsi Ripley, 1949 – Sri Lanka.
  • T. p. viridifrons Blyth, 1846 – extreme SC China (S Yunnan), Myanmar (S to N Tenasserim) and NW Thailand.
  • T. p. annamensis (Ogilvie-Grant, 1909) – E Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and S Vietnam (Annam, Cochinchina).
  • Descriptive notes

    33 cm; 226–248 g. Top of head, nape and cheeks bluish grey, washed with yellowish green on forehead; throat yellowish green becoming bright mustard-yellow on neck and... read more

    Voice

    Not well documented. Rather loose phrases of modulated mellow whistles. Often a short rising... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, scrubland, parks and gardens in lowlands and foothills; avoids high mountains, but found... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, feeding on a variety of drupes, berries (including mulberries) and wild figs (Moraceae); figs are particularly important part... read more

    Breeding

    Peak breeding Mar–Apr in India; season Mar–Jun in Bangladesh. Nest is a relatively slight platform of twigs, grasses, leaves... read more

    Movements

    Generally resident, with local movements in response to fruit availability. In Pakistan, locally... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Few precise details available, but species widespread and considered to be common in many parts of its extensive range. In Pakistan, common in Punjab... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Yellow-footed Green-pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54297 on 21 July 2018).