French: Serin du Mozambique German: Mosambikgirlitz Spanish: Serín frentiamarillo
Subspecies and Distribution
C. m. caniceps
(d’Orbigny, 1839) – extreme S Mauritania, Senegal and Gambia S to N Sierra Leone and E to Nigeria and N Cameroon.
C. m. punctigula
(Reichenow, 1898) – C & S Cameroon.
C. m. barbata
Heuglin, 1864 – S Chad, Central African Republic, SW & S Sudan and W & S South Sudan S to E DRCongo, Uganda, SW Kenya and NW & C Tanzania.
C. m. grotei
(W. L. Sclater & Mackworth-Praed, 1931) – SE Sudan, E South Sudan and W & SW Ethiopia.
C. m. gommaensis
(C. H. B. Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1945) – W Eritrea and NW & C Ethiopia.
C. m. tando
(W. L. Sclater & Mackworth-Praed, 1918) – Gabon, S Congo, W & S DRCongo and N & W Angola; also São Tomé, where probably introduced.
C. m. samaliyae#R
(C. M. N. White, 1947) – SE DRCongo, CE Angola, SW Tanzania and NE Zambia.
C. m. vansoni
(Roberts, 1932) – SE Angola and NE Namibia E to SW Zambia.
C. m. mozambica
(Statius Müller, 1776) – E Kenya S to C & S Mozambique, Zimbabwe, E & SE Botswana and NE South Africa (Limpopo and North West Province S to Free State).
C. m. granti
(Clancey, 1957) – extreme S Mozambique, E Swaziland and E South Africa (Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal S to S Eastern Cape).
11–13 cm; 8·5–16·2 g. Small, short-tailed finch with broad supercilium and prominent face pattern. Male nominate race has lower forehead and supercilium bright... read more
Song, often given in short bursts, a lively series of sweet, musical phrases e.g. "tseeu-tseeu... read more
Lowland open woodlands, savannas with occasional trees and acacia (Acacia) thorn-scrub,... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly seeds, buds, flowers, leaves and some insects. Seeds principally of grasses and weed species, including those of Poa trivialis... read more
Season May–Nov in W Africa, throughout year in E Africa, Nov–Apr (mostly Dec–Mar) in Zimbabwe, Sept–Mar in... read more
Resident and partially nomadic. In non-breeding season large flocks wander in search of feeding... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common, locally abundant and widespread; absent from some areas of apparently suitable habitat. Estimated population in S Mozambique in excess of 2,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!