Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Yellow-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus auriceps)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche à tête d’or German: Springsittich Spanish: Perico maorí cabecigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-crowned Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacus auriceps

Kuhl

, 1820,

New Holland = South Island, New Zealand

.

Normally considered to include C. forbesi and C. malherbi as a race and a variant, respectively, but see those species. Has hybridized extensively with C. novaezelandiae in Auckland Is#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Zealand area: North I, South I, Stewart I (could be extinct on the main island)#R, and Auckland Is (possibly eradicated through hybridization) and several small offshore islands.

Descriptive notes

23 cm. Very similar to C. novaezelandiae but head simply with red frontal band extending to eyes, backed by yellow crown.

Voice

Commonest call a long rattling chatter, e.g. “keekeekeekeekee...”, sometimes more nasal and lower-... read more

Habitat

Prefers mixed Nothofagus-Podocar­pus forest, usually at higher altitudes than C.... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds including grass seeds, many kinds of berry, shoots, buds, flowers and invertebrates, on main islands taken in trees, but on predator-... read more

Breeding

Main period Oct–Dec, but nesting recorded in all months except May and Jun. Nest in hollow limbs or holes in trunks, often dead or... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Formerly widespread and common, now confined to larger tracts of remaining native forest, with... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus auriceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54503 on 18 June 2018).