Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-fronted Parrot (Poicephalus flavifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Perroquet à face jaune German: Schoapapagei Spanish: Lorito carigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-faced Parrot
Taxonomy:

Pionus flavifrons

Rüppell

, 1842,

Shoa, Ethiopia

.

Birds of SW Ethiopia formerly awarded race aurantiiceps, but racial segregation nowadays generally considered invalid. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of Ethiopia.

Descriptive notes

28 cm; 140–205 g. Green, with forehead, crown and upper cheeks yellow, often washed orange; flight-feathers and tail dusky brown. Some yellow sometimes on wing edge and... read more

Voice

Calls rather high-pitched, including a short upslurred “pEEh!” and a sharply overslurred “kwEE-eeh... read more

Habitat

Ficus-Acacia riverine forest from 300m, lowland subtropical humid forest, olive-... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly recorded, but presumably like other Poicephalus parrots. Observed feeding on ripe fruits of Dovyalis abyssinica,... read more

Breeding

Unrecorded.

Movements

Sedentary, with occasional displacements, e.g. into Addis Ababa.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Frequent to common, and considered commonest in the northerly, higher parts of its range. Present in Abijata-Shala Lakes and Bale Mountains... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-fronted Parrot (Poicephalus flavifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54612 on 24 June 2018).